NCCER Workforce Development Committee

The NCCER WFD Committee serves as an advisory group to the NCCER Board of Trustees for all Workforce Development issues, and will present recommendations to the NCCER Board of Trustees for discussion and approval. Any member of the Workforce Development Committee may initiate issues for consideration by the entire committee; to provide for discussion, research and implementation after approval from the NCCER Board of Trustees.

Committee will review and discuss areas of concern or need; and bring forth-new ideas to ensure every craft professional using the NCCER programs and processes has an equitable opportunity to learn and demonstrate skill knowledge and competency in their chosen craft(s), and to receive credentials appropriate to their performance.


Committee Members

Audrey Kennedy, Gulf States Shipbuilders Consortium/National Maritime Education Council
Beth Muniz, Pearson
Brandon Monk, SkillsUSA
Chad Sutton, LBW Community College
Christina Thomas, Northeast Florida Builders Association
Danielle Labbe, ABC Pelican
David Bates, Haskell
Douglas Sawyer Sr., ABC Southern California Chapter
George Neck Jr., Turner Industries Group, LLC
Greg Wilson, Pima Community College
Jack Chapel, CITC Washington
Jaclynn Gray, AGC of Oklahoma Building Chapter
James Belota, DynaTen- Comfort Systems USA
Jamie Van Voorhis, Worley
Jane Hanna, CEF of North Texas
Jeff Rodenberg, Casey Industrial
Jill Hanson, NAWIC
Jonathan Sacks, Cianbro Corporation
Julie Connelly, ISN
Kelsey Osman, Louisiana Department of Public Safety & Corrections
Leslie Clounts, American Fire Sprinkler Association 

Meredith Woods, AGC of America
Michael Connet, ACTE
Michele Jones, National Insulation Association
Mike Gibson, AGC of Kansas
Mike Farrar, W.G. Yates & Sons Construction Company
Mike Stilley, S & B Engineers and Constructors Ltd.
Peyton Holland, National Technical Honor Society
Robert Deatherage, Bechtel Infra and Power Construction Services
Ron Duce, Kiewit
Sabra Phillips, Marek
Scott Knowlen, Cianbro Corporation
Sean Ray, Sundt Corporation
Steve Hidden, Miller Electric Mfg. Co
Steve Meadows, Kentucky Department of Corrections
Ted Watts, Windham School District
Ted Blanton, OGR Consulting Services, LLC.
Tim Eldridge, Steel Erectors Association of America
Timothy Mongeau, ABC National
Trey Michael, NCDPI
Troy Borne, Louisiana Department of Education
William Strickler, Carolinas AGC Foundation, Inc.